Participants of the 10-day school were graduates of higher educational institutions and students of Master programs, journalists, young scientists, researchers, activists of civic initiatives and political movements.
Sixth Evening DemSchool alumni with AIISA team Photo: Sixth Evening DemSchool alumni with AIISA team
Evening classes of the sixth DemSchool were held at the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA) in the period of 15-28 June, 2016, organized in partnership with National Endowment for Democracy (NED) within their joint program.
Day 1: June 15
Styopa Safaryan, AIISA founder, introduced the program and speakers of the 10-day school, which were adapted to the needs enshrined in the applications of the participants.
2e275719897533cf35ae059e9dfda0ca 9c297306af64535a9f24c57b275b7fd5 afc2481d7040efbf542cc3e0145cd3e3
AIISA expert Armen Vardanyan introduced features inherent to democracy from the standpoint of comparative analysis. The speaker reasoned privileges of democratic regimes in comparison with authoritarianism and totalitarianism.
0d49c9d189bf91369bf7753dbdd06b78 43e6ffddfdd4e3e99f14858cec8a8770 f33e3aee094696d254b792e51e7d4fdd
Then lively discussion was developed on democracy and security, during which the participants assessed major challenges to Armenia’s security and democracy, as well as highlighted urgency for the country’s full democratization in order to productively meet them.
Day 2: June 16
Day’s speaker was Styopa Safaryan, AIISA founder, who touched upon interrelations of democracy, domestic and foreign policies.
94ae5e1369e491a6e176e8660faf7782 3e8dac273deb9c342796fe87d69e141b 9c297306af64535a9f24c57b275b7fd5
Together with the participants S.Safaryan thoroughly reflected to evolution of the notion of security, focusing on its wider concept, where human rights, economic development, sovereign international relations and military security are interrelated components of one agenda.
The practical workshop was devoted to distinguishing security norms, values, functions, institutes and specialized community in the political system, as well as security objects.
Day 3: June 17
Ruben Mehrabyan, AIISA associate fellow, delivered a lecture on “Eurasian Economic Union (EEU): Armenia’s membership and its political implications.”
1f97bf53f3707c6f224afa015f417e0e 55ef58562596715b7e2dd559fda78c25 de0671644acf2aa7bb1475aab65f46d8
The speaker provided detailed information on political purposes of the EEU foundation, developments preceding, accompanying and following Armenia’s membership, touched upon main challenges, appeared for Armenia’s sovereignty. Under the light of the April four-day war Mehrabyan and the participants discussed wider range of issues referring to West-Russia, Turkey-Russia confrontation.
Day 4: June 20
Speaker of the day was Ashot Yeghiazaryan, AIISA associate fellow, Doctor of Economy, who introduced to the participants the economic perspective of processes in Eurasian region. Doctor Yeghiazaryan also touched upon EEU-EU confrontation, competition, economic policy led by Russia and its political targets, economic implications of Armenia’s membership to EEU.
969ac5ed371d4b398baf86d916e10783 1a87f2a11ad50e0bd80febd3ef55e705 9750b2f3a07a2d959d834ef49843e9dc
The economist covered complex economic indices, in particular, main socio-economic indicators of EEU member countries for the period of January-December 2015 (in comparison with the respective period of the previous year), foreign trade turnover of EEU member countries for 2015, as well as volumes of external trade of EEU member countries throughout January-April 2016, volumes of mutual trade of EEU member countries for 2015 and etc.
Day 5: June 21
The school hosted Ashot Aleksanyan, PhD in political science, senior expert in the Center for European Studies of Yerevan State University, whose lecture was devoted to democracy level index and methodology of its calculation.
719ac4bddcf54913dd1b7ec49f2d7396 83d8e96c3956bf0d14e0e61a2909284c 34d24fe88db553b3e4b5ebea17615c15
Dr. Aleksanyan touched upon methodologies applied by well-known international organizations, and then introduced the approach, developed by experts of their center, by which they periodically assess the democracy level not only for Armenia, but other post-Soviet countries as well. Indices calculated for Ukraine, Russia, Armenia, as well as analysis of foreign and domestic factors impacting on them became a fertile material for the practical workshop.
Day 6: June 22
Speaker of the 6th day was David Shahnazaryan, head of “Concord” Political Research Center, politician. The speaker and the participants exchanged their views on developments in Eastern Europe, Middle East and Caucasus, attempting to assess the latter’s possible after-effect on Armenia.
1db8c624b0f870811a4c11e60b75d911 c8cf274d87f6cb9556143b7ca03dbe58 3677d4799fa04400dc41349a4e14748e
During the heated discussion the speaker also reflected to Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the first war over the region, standpoints of three Armenian presidents on conflict settlement, as well as ongoing processes, their influence on Armenia’s internal and external developments.
Day 7: June 23
Syuzanna Barseghyan, AIISA associate fellow, presented methods of applied researches in social sciences, covering qualitative and quantitative methods of data collection and analysis, as well as their application possibilities.
b04627f4ff1b29d37e6a6b3bb0cf3570 117f087da1205452b2cca5c8041e8659 e620ae20a9f5e7f4e6846856aa45fd7e
Theoretical knowledge provided through the lecture, was followed by practical workshop.
b528784d561d306daee25d0f64fee27b a644cd915f6855a8baf0cb06f7fcf9fb e46cdd0f0ab32a3e189baa0228d0f1c3
Two groups formulated a research issue upon their preference, presenting their plan for its survey, research hypotheses and applied research tool after the group work. The workshop was concluded by Q&A and a debate.
Day 8: June 24
Day’s speaker was Daniel Ioannisyan, coordinator of the “Union of Informed Citizens,” who appeared with a presentation on “Public awareness on issues of foreign and domestic policies.” The speaker stressed public awareness as a crucial precondition for bringing Armenia’s sovereignty and public interest into the agenda of foreign and domestic policies.
7a6bb880a640d22bdb609b10ef3f52ea 57c0c1715c67ebdc0e8921fa3d4bd2c3 c0e41671eef88ed1253817c6f926492b
Experience of the organization was rather cognitive for doing small researches and raising public awareness towards foreign and domestic policies. The participants watched numerous animations prepared by the organization covering those topics, which became a subject for further discussion.
Day 9: June 27
Emma Begijanyan, AIISA associate fellow, provided in-depth analysis of Iran’s domestic and foreign policies, sustainability of normalization of its relations with the USA and the West in mid- and long-term perspectives.
f7ff2c3f748466333132d1f27f4d054d ba566593b54ac122674b998c14fdb193 4a3edba0c9fa98d51aeb6f05c2364c5d
To diversify the country’s economy, to strengthen its independence and sovereignty level, and to seek new resources for security, Iranian dimension in Armenia’s foreign and domestic policies became a topic for extensive discussion. The participants had the opportunity to recognize and examine a wider field of Iran-Armenia shared interests, rather than it’s introduced or they were aware.
Day 10: June 28
Speaker of DemSchool’s last day was Gevorg Melikyan, AIISA associate fellow, political analyst. The political scientist touched upon “Russia-West confrontation and mutual threats.” The participants simulated Russia-West interests and confrontation through a role play, with two groups.
aeb7d9132b5c6ab1c9772da644ad1c36 46946acc66a06e09b71efa3a8f2ac007 abfdd9000fa6c1c4f1c9f5207d705948
Another part of the lecture covered theses of main schools of international relations, which allow casting a more scientific glance at the world’s ongoing processes.
The lecture was followed with the certificate award ceremony of the sixth evening DemSchool.
69f2bee8515f13d6625a9a7b0dbaf81d f4a9c5cfd45ddf915aa55a006ac7779e 2ce6486d9facf2157a68d22b5d7fac9e
AIISA founder Styopa Safaryan, members of the board of trustees Seda Safaryan and David Sanasaryan,  as well as AIISA experts Ofelya Amirkhanyan, Armen Vardanyan and Gevorg Melikyan attended the ceremony.
2e7c866d5d8eebf55493caa765b04555 17d40acefcd077964d02c7a6528c9e21 7836be2215f42b4b6573e37e004d5022
Photo-history of the 6th DemSchool is available here:
Events team of the Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs (AIISA)