Before the revolution, Armenia was considered one of the most monopolized countries in the former USSR and Eastern Europe, and the monopoly on imports of certain products belonged to the people in the immediate circle of ex-president Serge Sarkisian. After becoming Prime Minister, Pashinyan announced that there should be no monopolies in Armenia and everyone will be able to import whatever they want.
Expert on Iranian Affairs, Political Developments & Security Programme
• What Do U.S.-Armenia Relations Look Like Under Pashinyan? «AW»
As for the expected changes in Armenian foreign policy towards the U.S., Armenian authorities will not make serious changes to the agenda in the near future. Armenia will continue to pursue a balanced foreign policy, being a strategic ally of Russia and maintaining close relations with U.S., EU and Iran.
• Brexit: Legal and Political Motives and the EU Future Policy
This situation has led to raising a number of questions within the EU about the EU policies, as a result of which it can be anticipated that in the future the EU will try to deal with the regulation of those issues and probably make necessary changes. Therefore, the European Union will direct its efforts to promoting the close cooperation between the remaining Member States, thus also preventing the example of the UK from becoming viral and ensuring the future development of a stronger and closer European Union.
• Former Armenian President Robert Kocharian and Russian President Vladimir Putin, 2001.
How Will Russia React to Robert Kocharian’s Arrest (or Will It At All)?-«The Armenian Weekly»
But it is highly probable that Armenian authorities came to an agreement with Russia before the arrest of Kocharian or they already knew the possible reaction of the Kremlin. On the day of Kocharian’s detention, Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan was in St. Petersburg to attend the regular session of the Eurasian Intergovernmental Council. In the framework of this visit, PM Nikol Pashinyan met with Prime Minister of Russia Dmitry Medvedev and supposedly discussed the issue of Kocharian’s detention.
• Artsakh Independence celebration in Stepanakert.
Will the Political Moment for the Resolution of Nagorno Karabakh Conflict Ever Come?
It is obvious that the president of the Russian Federation does not touch upon the Karabakh issue at any of these meetings, not because the Kremlin does not know who – the President or the Prime Minister – will be negotiating on behalf of Armenia, as some Russian experts say. The main reason is that Moscow does not know how to deal with the new Armenian authorities in order to continue pursuing its previous goals.
Styopa Safaryan,  Founder & head of research programmes
• To say that tomorrow a large-scale war can begin is wrong: «A1+»
At any moment you need to be ready for war, but to say that tomorrow a large-scale war can begin is wrong. The enemy may even start a loyal war,” today, referring to the movements of the Azerbaijani armed forces in the Nakhijevan direction, in the last period.
• Urgent need for Armenia-Russia relations inventory: «Independent»
The new political course of the new government supposes development and deepening of relations in all directions, however, not at the expense of the other, is what is called diversification, no matter how difficult it’s to utter this word.