The Armenian Institute of International and Security Affairs was founded 20 January 2014 under decision №1 by Styopa Seryozha Safaryan, an active politician, former MP and currently member of Council of Elders of Yerevan, pursuant RA Law on Foundations and RA Civil Code.
Charter of the Foundation has been ratified in 4 examples 17 February 2014 by State Registry Office of Legal Persons of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia: certificate № 03Ա949795
The Institute started its activities the same year, at the office located in Yerevan’s Nor-Nork administrative district, publishing more than 60 analytical articles and researches on pressing issues and developments of international and regional, foreign and domestic policies, as well as  commenting and giving interviews to local and international printed media and TV news.
Staff and experts of the Institute moved to the new office in Yerevan’s Kentron administrative district, Koryun 8, apt. 5, in January 2015. Since then, apart from the abovementioned, the AIISA has regularly released more than 40 researches and briefing papers on foreign and domestic policies, democratization processes, published on Armenian leading mass media and the website of the Institute. Simultaneously, expert roundtables, policy seminars, as well as evening democracy schools for young researchers and political-civic activists have been launched at the Institute. The Institute hosted Armenia’s prominent experts, officials from different fields of politics, high-ranking representatives of Armenia’s diplomatic corps as event speakers and/or participants.